Linseed is an excellent source of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, especially alpha-linolenic acid which belongs to the omega-3 acids. For the first time now, the oil has been successfully stabilized in nanoparticles in order to guarantee maximum benefit for the skin. For quite some time now, linseed oil has been well-known for its antiinflammatory effects and the folk medicine has traditionally used it for the treatment of burns. In the cosmetic field it is applied for the care of reddened skin. It has soothing and anti-inflammatory characteristics.
Additive for DMS® base creams.
Local skin treatment by applying the pure concentrate.
As an additive to masks and packs.
The concentrated active agent should be applied sparingly to the skin similar to dabbing in an ampoule product.
Linseed oil nanoparticles and products containing linseed oil nanoparticles should not be applied to sun-exposed skin because this will induce a fast decline of linseed oil activity. Best results are achieved when the products are applied in the evening.
The following details are for orientation and do not replace any consulting by experts